WOOCS v.2.3.1
Category: Tag:

Rosemary Extract - 50 mL

$12.00

SKU : M-P701

Availability : in stock

Size :

50 Ml

Material : Sunflower Oil (Carrier), Rosemary Extract

In stock

Product Description

Rosemary Extract, a natural extract also referred to by the botanical name Rosmarinus officinalis L. Rosemary extract is CO2 extracted from the bark of the rosemary plant. It is a yellow-green to brown powder supplied in the carrier sunflower seed oil.
Rosemary extract is less potent than the rosemary essential oil and used favorably in cooking. Rosemary may be taken internally as a source of antioxidants. Our rosemary extract contains a minimum of 5% Carnosic Acid, the active component and antioxidant of this material found in both rosemary and sage. Rosemary Extract has a number of topical applications in the cosmetic industry such as moisturizing creams, facial ointments and haircare products. It is excellent for DIY as it extends the shelf life of carrier oils and anhydrous (no water) homemade formulations. (But if the product pH is higher than 8.5, it will not be an effective antioxidant.)

Write a Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Rosemary Extract – 50 mL”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Comment Rules

  • Please show respect to the opinions of others no matter how seemingly far-fetched.
  • Abusive, foul language, and/or divisive comments may be deleted without notice.
  • Each blog member is allowed limited comments, as displayed above the comment box.
  • Comments must be limited to the number of words displayed above the comment box.
  • Please limit one comment after any comment posted per post.